Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 411033, Wednesday 15 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:2./JG 300 Luftwaffe
Registration: 411033
MSN: gelbe 4 +
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grunbach, Engelsbrand, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down and crashed. The pilot Adolf Kneip died in the crash.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Stuttgart in Baden-Württemberg.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=36350
http://www.cieldegloire.com/jg_300.php#pertes1944
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps