Serious incident Airbus A330-343 TC-LOL, Tuesday 31 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2019
Time:c. 03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LOL
MSN: 1098
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 295
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines Flight TK627, an Airbus A330-300, suffered damaged tyres on landing at Port Harcourt Airport, Nigeria.

At 03:10 local time, TK627 established two-way contact with Port Harcourt Approach and reported descending to FL220 on-course to the NAPVA reporting point, and received weather information with relevant clearances.
At 03:30 the aircraft touched down with its main landing gear at about 612 m from the threshold, right of the runway centreline, crossed the right-side runway strip marking onto the right runway shoulder, impacted and damaged three runway edge lights, and returned to the runway at a distance of about 1,037 m from the threshold. The tyre marks further indicated that the aircraft returned to the runway centreline at about 1,478 m from the threshold.
The approach was performed at night and the crew reported haze and patches of fog at low level.
The Port Harcourt International Airport runway was equipped with only edge lights with no centreline and runway touchdown zone lights.

The investigation identified the following:
Causal factor
The extra right aileron and rudder input by the PF in the last 100 ft caused the aircraft to drift right of the runway centreline.