| Date: | Saturday 28 December 2019 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4476B |
| MSN: | 26820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3967 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missoula International Airport (KMSO), MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Missoula, MT (MSO) |
| Destination airport: | Missoula, MT (MSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot, who was receiving instruction for his tailwheel endorsement, reported that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane began to veer left. He applied corrective control inputs, and the flight instructor called for him to abort the takeoff, but the airplane ground looped and departed the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aileron. The instructor reported that the event happened too fast for him to correct the diversion and that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and ground-loop, and the flight instructor’s failure to adequately monitor the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location