Accident Robinson R44 Raven I C-FJBC, Thursday 11 October 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 October 2007
Time:20:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Heliben Inc
Registration: C-FJBC
MSN: 1320
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 nm NNE of St-Donat, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mont-Tremblant/St-Jovite (CSZ3)
Destination airport:St-Félix-de-Valois, Quebec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robinson R-44 helicopter was in transit from St-Jovite, Quebec to St-Félix de Valois, Quebec. The aircraft was reported missing and found the next day by Trenton Search and Rescue approximately 10 nm NNE of St-Donat, Quebec. Weather in the area at the time of the occurrence was poor.

Sources:

A2007Q2462
http://www3.verticalgateway.com/Default.aspx?tabid=2631&nnpg3977=893&language=fr-FR