This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 August 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan Brougham B.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo de Aviadores Militares del Ejército |
| Registration: | ECUADOR |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Portoviejo -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Latacunga |
| Destination airport: | Manta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"ECUADOR" went missing. Last seen low flying over Quevedo. Found crashed into terrain at Manabí, between Junín and Calceta, three days later. Capitán César Borja killed. Capitán César Monje and mechanic Leonidas Serrano injured. Crashed into a tree while descenting up to two meters altitude attempting to land into a clearing of 25 meters extension due expresses haze and strong gale. Airplane was on a ride Quito-Guayaquil-Cuenca-Loja, transporting mail bags.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 20 August 1932, p6/22 August 1932, p8/24 August 1932, p6