Mid-air collision Accident Cessna T-37B Tweet 59-0322, Saturday 19 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37B Tweet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0322
MSN: 40484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km of Jacksonville-Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Big Spring-Webb AFB, TX (BGS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USAF Lockheed C-130E Hercules (62-1813) was on final approach to Little Rock AFB, AR (LRF) when it collided with a USAF Cessna T-37B Tweet training jet (59-0322).
The trainer was on a cross country training mission from Big Spring-Webb AFB, TX (BGS). Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1959.html
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19720219-0
The Victoria Advoct 19 FEB 1972, p12A