| Date: | Saturday 29 June 2002 |
| Time: | 22:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Transwest Air Limited |
| Registration: | C-GALM |
| MSN: | 18503711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Engemann Lake, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Engemann Lake, Saskatchewan |
| Destination airport: | Thomson Lake, Saskatchewan |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 1410 central standard time, a float-equipped Cessna A185F seaplane, registration C-GALM, serial number 18503711, was taking off from Engemann Lake, Saskatchewan, on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Thomson Lake with the pilot and two passengers on board. The aircraft was about 10 to 15 feet above the water, established in a wings-level, nose-up climb attitude, when the pilot glanced to the left. Before the pilot was able to look back to the front, the aircraft struck the water, overturned, and began to sink. The pilot and front-seat passenger escaped from the sinking aircraft and survived. The second passenger, in the left rear seat directly behind the pilot, sustained serious injuries to the legs, chest, and head during the impact, did not escape from the aircraft, and drowned. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The accident occurred during daytime visual meteorological conditions.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The horizontal stabilizer trim was set to a nose-down setting, resulting in a need for the pilot to maintain back pressure on the control column to hold a nose-up climb attitude.
2. The pilot most likely unintentionally relaxed the control column back pressure after take-off, causing the aircraft to pitch nose down and strike the water.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB