This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 February 1944 |
| Time: | 21:40 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | ND394 |
| MSN: | AR-J2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villers-sous-Prény, Meurthe-et-Moselle (54), Grand Est -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:02 hrs for an operation to Schweinfurt in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 8./NJG 4, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Juvincourt airfield.
For the crew, see France-Crashes 39-45.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=975 Google Maps