This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 February 1944 |
| Time: | 21:48 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JB604 |
| MSN: | HW-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | a mill at Marly, Moselle (57), Grand Est -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:16 hrs for an operation to Schweinfurt in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin of the Stab II./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+BC from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.
Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 8./NJG 4 also filed a claim for this aircraft.
For the crew, see France-Crashes 39-45.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=780 Google Maps