Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB565, Thursday 24 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:22:22 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB565
MSN: DX-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Romanswiller and Crastatt, Bas-Rhin (67), Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:41 hrs for an operation to Schweinfurt in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Fritz Schellwat of the 6./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

For the crew, see France-Crashes 39-45.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=973
Google Maps