Accident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N94227, Wednesday 1 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2020
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94227
MSN: 21060549
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5997 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ada, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and one passenger were conducting a cross-country flight in the single engine airplane. The pilot thought that the fuel tanks had been topped off on a level surface before departure, but he did not observe the fueling and did not confirm the actual fuel quantity before departure. About 3.5 hours after departure, after having switched from the left fuel tank to the right, the pilot reported that the engine experienced a loss of power and told air traffic control (ATC) that he had a fuel issue and needed to land immediately. The pilot was able to restart the engine briefly but again experienced a loss of engine power. He made a forced landing to a field then continued into a fence and impacted several trees and the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, empennage, and engine mounts.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that both fuel tanks were breached at the leading edges. The fuel tank caps were secured in place and there was no sign of blue fuel staining on the wings. The examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

A postaccident fuel calculation based on fuel receipts for the round-trip cross-country flight revealed that the airplane would have contained about 69 gallons of fuel before departure. Based on the fuel calculation, there should have been about 26 gallons of fuel remaining in the fuel tanks during the loss of engine power. The pilot stated that he did not complete a preflight fuel burn calculation or check the amount of fuel on the fuel receipt after fueling.

It is likely that the pilot did not switch to the right fuel tank when he reported doing so or did not allow enough time for the fuel to reach the engine before attempting an engine restart. Based on postaccident fuel calculations and the lack of evidence of a fuel tank leak, the pilot did not adequately manage the available fuel during the flight, which resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and preflight fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA053

Location