Runway excursion Incident Cessna 525C CitationJet CJ4 N8GQ, Thursday 2 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 January 2020
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525C CitationJet CJ4
Owner/operator:Baccharis Capital LLC.
Registration: N8GQ
MSN: 525C0045
Total airframe hrs:1532 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Heber City Municipal Airport, UT (HCR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:KHCR
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 22 at Heber City Municipal Airport, Utah, USA.

Weather reported about the incident time (1812Z):
KHCR 021835Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM SCT014 SCT050 00/M04 A2996 RMK AO2
KHCR 021815Z AUTO 31003KT 7SM BKN014 BKN021 M01/M04 A2997 RMK AO2
KHCR 021755Z AUTO 12003KT 10SM BKN014 OVC021 M01/M05 A2998 RMK AO2
KHCR 021735Z AUTO 10003KT 10SM OVC014 M01/M04 A2998 RMK AO2

Sources:

https://gephardtdaily.com/top-stories/heber-city-municipal-airport-closed-after-twin-engine-plane-slides-off-runway/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8GQ/history/20200102/1500Z/KHWD/KHCR
https://www.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8GQ

Media: