Runway excursion Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan VH-BNX, Thursday 2 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 January 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Air Fraser Island
Registration: VH-BNX
MSN: GA8-03-032
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cornwell’s ALA, Fraser Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cornwell’s ALA, Fraser Island, QLD
Destination airport:Cornwell’s ALA, Fraser Island, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Gippsland GA-8 aircraft, operated by Air Fraser Island and registered VH-BNX, conducted a local scenic flight at Fraser Island, Queensland, with seven passengers on board. After the 13-minute flight, the aircraft returned to land on the same beach landing area it had taken off from.
During the approach, the pilot saw a vehicle moving close to the runway. To remain clear of the perceived vehicle hazard, the pilot opted to land about a third of the way down the marked runway. Shortly after the first touchdown, the aircraft became airborne again. The pilot reported that he had pulled back on the control column to raise the aircraft nose off the ground, in order to minimise the discomfort to passengers as the aircraft passed over holes in the sand.
After passing the holes, the aircraft landed and the pilot attempted to brake. However, the aircraft was still at speed as it approached the end of the runway, beyond which was a washout. As the aircraft overran the runway, the pilot reported raising the nose to lift the aircraft over the washout, concerned that the aircraft would flip if the nose wheel struck the water. Immediately beyond the washout, the aircraft pitched forwards heavily onto the nose landing gear, which collapsed. The propeller struck the sand and the aircraft came to a halt.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but there were no injuries to the pilot or passengers.

Findings:
- The pilot did not conduct a go-around including when faced with a vehicle hazard, landing well beyond the runway threshold and becoming airborne again during the landing. This resulted in the aircraft landing with insufficient runway remaining and a runway overrun onto an area of the beach unsuitable for the landing roll.
- The pilot did not obtain passenger weights or use standard weights to calculate the aircraft weight and balance prior to the flight from which to assess the required landing distance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2020-001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Various Australian media behind paywall
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/628471-air-fraser.html
https://www.facebook.com/7NEWSBrisbane/photos/a.133620586650802/2994779790534853/?type=1&theater
https://7news.com.au/news/qld/pilot-error-caused-light-plane-to-crash-during-landing-on-fraser-island-c-634847
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-001/

https://airfraserisland.com.au

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GippsAero_GA8_Airvan