Incident Airbus A318-111 F-GUGD, Friday 20 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 2019
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic A318 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A318-111
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GUGD
MSN: 2081
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B8/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Toulon-Hyères Airport, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Hyères Naval Air Station (TLN/LFTH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air France flight AF7512 was on final approach to runway 05 when it captured a false secondary glide slope on the ILS. The pitch attitude increased and the angle of attack protection was activated. The aircraft, an Airbus A318, went around and landed safely after the second approach.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to a false glide slope signal being captured, followed by the AutoPilot (AP) increasing the pitch attitude and the activation of the flight envelope protections:
- The underestimation of the threat that a strong tailwind represents during the approach, mentioned for the landing phase during the approach briefing and insufficiently taken into account thereafter. Several factors may explain this underestimation:
* The presence of other threats possibly perceived as more serious, such as windshear, might have overshadowed this threat.
* The risk linked to a tailwind is often taken into account for landing and less so for the approach.
* In the flight file, the reported wind for the approach was a tailwind of 25 kt. The threat was therefore not easily identifiable during flight preparation.
- Insufficient monitoring of the glide path by the PM and the PF during the approach.
- Not taking into account the controller’s suggestion to fly a missed approach.
- The crew not having an objective in terms of altitude and distance to the threshold and not carrying out the checks at the key points of the approach, in particular on passing the Final Approach Point (FAP).
- The two pilots having had little exposure, in training and line flying, to the interception of the glide slope from above despite their aviation experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-de-lairbus-a318-immatricule-f-gucd-exploite-par-air-france-survenu-le-20122019-a-orly-9/

Images:

Graphic: BEA