Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM442, Friday 25 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 February 1944
Time:01:38 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:622 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM442
MSN: GI-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a hill in a wooded area 2 km north-northwest of Gräfendorf, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:40 hrs for an operation to Schweinfurt in Bayern.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Alfred Rauer of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+LL from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
Four crew members managed to escape and survived, they were taken prisoner of war.
The bomber crashed and exploded.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Peter Hartley Doig RCAF J/18898 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alan Eric Odle RAF 64302 (NCO:1357012 : Commission Gazetted Friday 16 May, 1941) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert James Kerslake RAF 1850129 [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Roy Sidney Custance Taylor RAFVR 1431888 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Reginald Henry Murray Pratt RCAF R/147374 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Arthur Charles Bromwich RAF 1435470 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick Kenneth Dench RAFVR 1890830 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Henry McFadden RAF 627945 [Killed]

The four casualties lie at the Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM442
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database