Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5228, Tuesday 8 September 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1936
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: K5228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Catfoss, near Hornsea, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.9.36: Caught in slipstream of another aircraft on take off and wing dug in at RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire. Aircraft wrecked, but no fatalities reported.

Sources:

Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)