Accident Sud Aviation SO 4050 Vautour IIB 617, Thursday 7 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1958
Time:
Type:Sud Aviation SO 4050 Vautour IIB
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 617
MSN: 82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint-Brise (Chlarente) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. One crew member CNE André Larsabal survived seriously injured. A fire truck from Cognac Air Base on way to accident overturned in a bend at Biard. Two killed and one serious injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170823160702/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Vautour.html
Le Monde 9 August 1958
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-ba106-vautour