Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VH-LQM, Wednesday 1 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:QantasLink
Registration: VH-LQM
MSN: 4450
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rockhampton Airport (ROK/YBRK), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK)
Destination airport:Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF2310, a Dash 8-400 returned to the departure aerodrome after sustaining a bird strike.
Minor damage to centre fuselage wing fairing.

Sources:

http://cqplanespotting.blogspot.com/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-lqm#235ffe23

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2016 VH-LQM QantasLink 0 near Yarrangobilly, NSW unk
Turbulence

Location