Serious incident Airbus A320-271N VT-WJE, 22 Dec 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231902

Date:22-DEC-2019
Time:12:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:GoAir
Registration: VT-WJE
MSN: 8650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Chandigarh Airport (IXC/VICG)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GoAir flight G8-2506, an Airbus A320neo, returned to land at Mumbai Airport, India, due to high engine vibration while operating a scheduled flight Chandigarh.
The aircraft took off from Mumbai Airport and while climbing passing FL210, “Engine stall” and “High Engine Vibration” ECAM warning message triggered for engine no.1 (PW1127G) . The crew carried out the ECAM and QRH procedures. Due to engine vibration and fluctuating parameters, the crew decided to return to Mumbai and landed safely in Mumbai at 12:50 UTC.
On visual inspection of the rear side of the engine, almost all Low-Pressure Turbine (LPT) blades were found burnt and broken from the tip.

PROBABLE CAUSE OF THE INCIDENT
The incident was caused by failure of LPT 3rd stage blades in flight as the blade material lacked crack growth resistance and damage tolerance to withstand any impact from material that may have liberated upstream.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-vt-wje-exploite-par-go-survenu-le-22122019-a-mumbai-e/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month