This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 |
| Owner/operator: | 264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | RL??? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall |
Narrative:Mosquito RL???: Took off for Met. flight. 10/10/1949
Engine troubles occurred during the flight. Starboard engine failed. Emergency landing at RAF Coltishall.
Crew:
PIII (????) TULL (pilot) RAF - Ok
NII (????) MILNE (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 264 Sqn RAF