ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231906
Last updated: 3 January 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUL-1943 |
Time: | 02:16 |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk XIII |
Owner/operator: | 458 Sqn RAAF |
Registration: | HP631 |
C/n / msn: | MD-F |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | North east coast of Sardinia -
Italy
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Protville |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 2100 hours on the night of 14/15th July 1943 to carry out an armed recce in an area off the north east coast of Sardinia. The aircraft sent a message at 0216 hours to another aircraft of the same Squadron requesting illumination of a target they had located, but nothing further was heard and HP631 failed to return from the mission. All the crew lost their lives at sea and their names are commemorated on the Malta Memorial which is situated in the area of Floriana and stands outside the main entrance to Valletta, Malta. Post war enquiries among local inhabitants at La Maddalena by a Missing Research & Enquiry unit established that the aircraft was shot down and crashed into the sea between Palau and La Maddalena. Palau is situated on the north east coast of Sardinia and La Maddalena is a small island off the coast approx 3 miles north of Palau.
Crew:
RCAF FO Lawson, G H Captain (Pilot)
RAAF 401507 FO Hazeldine, L Y (2nd Pilot)
RCAF FO Tarrison, M H (Navigator)
RCAF PO Pagan, A R (Gunner S)
RCAF FO McCorkell, E A (Gunner)
RAF Sgt R E Burrows, Wireless Air Gunner)
RCAF FO Renton, A (Navigator)
Sources:
https://www.458raafsquadron.org/fileadmin/filemount/PDFs/458_fatalities.pdf