Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 56126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231907

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:21:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:3./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 56126
MSN: U5 + EL, gelbe E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parsonage Lane, Westcott, Dorking, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Évreux-Fauville airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Leutnant. Walter Kuttler. 57357/294 – Killed. Born 29.06.1920 in Oberdischingen.

Observer: Obergefreiter. Georg Trunsberger. 57358/462 – Captured injured.

Radio/Op: Obergefreiter. Julius Schürger. 57358/464 – Captured injured.

Flt/Eng: Unteroffizier. Erwin Brieger. 57358/473 – Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS:

Started from Evreux at 20.54 hrs. to attack the "Hamburg" area of London. Having just reached the target area, half the tail unit disappeared without warning or noise, the wireless operator taking a poor view of this, baled out. The observer remained in the aircraft a few minutes longer until he heard the pilot give the order to bale out. In this he was successful, as, as he left the aircraft it went into a sudden dive and spin, the port engine breaking away. The aircraft crashed into an outhouse, but there was no fire and under the circumstances was not very badly smashed.

The bodies of the pilot and Bordmechaniker (Flt/Eng) were found amongst the wreckage and bombs.
At the time of the crash the aircraft had its navigation lights on. No cause for the crash could be ascertained from the wreckage.

Markings: U5+EL, E in yellow, L in grey. On the fin was a large white 3. Call sign CL+UA.
The spinners had white noses. The upper surfaces and sides of the fuselage were a dull blue with black wavy lines superimposed. The undersides and sides of the fin and rudder were black.

Engines: DB603 A-2, starboard works no. 01600361 maker HST and port 01600019 Maker HST.
Armament: four 500 kg and four 500 kg phosphorus incendiaries. One MG 131 in power operated turret, twin MG 81 forward firing from nose, One MG 81 lateral gun. Seven UX bombs were found with 55 fuses and four Sprengbrand C 50 with 55 fuses (Incendiary bombs).

This aircraft was shot down by S/L Clive Kirkland with his Navigator F/O Richard Raspin in a Mosquito of No. 29 Squadron.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com

Media: