Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36 RL???, Tuesday 26 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 36
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: RL???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Mosquito RL???: Took off for a Training flight. 26/04/1949
They had engine trouble during the flight. Starboard engine failed. Emergency landing at RAF Coltishall.
Crew:
PIII (????) TULL (pilot) RAF: Ok
???? (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqn RAF