Accident Mooney M20J 205 MSE F-OIAT, Saturday 4 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2020
Time:01:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 205 MSE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-OIAT
MSN: 24-3370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hnatalo, Lifou -   New Caledonia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lifou Airport (LIF/NWWL)
Destination airport:Lifou Airport (LIF/NWWL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passengers improvised a quick night VFR flight, after spending part of the evening together. Climbing after takeoff from runway 12, a left turn to the north quickly deprived the pilot of any external visual reference.
Given the height acquired during this turn after takeoff, it is probable that the airplane stalled asymmetrically due to inadequate attitude management. The height reached did not allow the pilot to regain control of the airplane. According to eyewitness accounts, it is possible that the pilot reduced engine power shortly before the collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lnc.nc/breve/maj-17h45-quatre-morts-dans-le-crash-d-un-avion-a-lifou
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/nouvellecaledonie/province-iles/lifou/crash-avion-lifou-786355.html
https://rrb.nc/article/crash-encore-beaucoup-de-question
https://www.lnc.nc/breve/crash-de-lifou-l-identite-des-victimes-est-officiellement-confirmee
_________________

Location

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: