Incident Bell 206 JetRanger ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231920

Date:Monday 6 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206 JetRanger
Owner/operator:FARC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atrato River region -   Colombia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Intercepted and forced down while used to support FARC guerrilla operation. Destroyed by Colombian Forces on ground by a missile.

Sources:

AFM October 2002, p74