Wirestrike Accident Macchi MB.308 I-..., Tuesday 18 October 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M308 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Macchi MB.308
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Padova -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Padova
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power line while low flying and crashed near school building. Pilot (21) seriously injured.

Sources:

L'Unita 19 October 1960, p5