This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 January 2020 |
| Time: | 06:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 717-2BD |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N946AT |
| MSN: | 55009/5010 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Airport, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL1770, a Boeing 717, slid off taxiway D at Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Airport, Wisconsin, USA.
Braking action on taxiways was reported by Notam to be 'medium to poor'.
Weather conditions reported prior to the incident (0415Z):
KGRB 041353Z 30010KT 10SM OVC030 M02/M07 A2996 RMK AO2 SLP156 T10221067
Sources:
https://eu.greenbaypressgazette.com/story/news/2020/01/04/austin-straubel-airport-no-injuries-after-planes-slides-off-taxiway/2812976001/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 August 2022 |
N946AT |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
E of Detroit, MI |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Media: