Incident Caudron CA-27, Friday 26 June 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1931
Time:
Type:Caudron
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: CA-27
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kauhava -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EFKA
Destination airport:EFKA
Narrative:
Pilot was flying aerobatics and lost control. Used parachute (Salvador). The first emergency jump in Finland.

Sources:

Book: Kohtalokkaat lennot 1918-1939, Jaakko Hyvönen 1987,
Magazines: Ajan Sana 144/1931 and Hakkapeliitta 8/1934