This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 September 1931 |
| Time: | c. 19:00 |
| Type: | Avia/Fokker F.VIIb/3m |
| Owner/operator: | Cie Internationale de Navigation Aerienne (CIDNA) |
| Registration: | F-ALGT |
| MSN: | 18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Balacita -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Belgrade (17:40) |
| Destination airport: | Bucharest |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was likely hit by a severe storm and was found destroyed by fire near the village of Balacita, Mehedintze district, Romania. The investigation was to conclude that the plane had been burnt following the crash by villagers looting from the wreckage of the accident. The Romanian pilot Mr. GLODITCH perishes with his French Radio-Telegraphist Georges DANIEL (24). There were also on board four passengers: Mr MARTINOT (French) Mr GRUENER (German lawyer from Berlin), Mr STERBERG (Austrian industrialist from Vienna), Mr POLL (Yugoslav merchant). **Registration confirmed.
Note: a new F-ALGT built by Avia in 1932 with a modified wing and new c/n 24
Sources:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compagnie_internationale_de_navigation_a%C3%A9rienne **
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/bpt6k6326413.item.r=bucarest 