Bird strike Incident Boeing 747-409F B-18718, Friday 4 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 2019
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409F
Owner/operator:China Airlines Cargo
Registration: B-18718
MSN: 30770/1348
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Airlines Cargo flight CI5107, a Boeing 747-400F, returned to land at San Francisco International Airport, California, USA, after sustaining a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft circled to dump fuel and landed safely back at San Francisco after about 1h15min.

Sources:

https://www.ktvu.com/news/bird-strike-prompts-china-airlines-flight-to-return-to-sfo
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CAL5107/history/20200104/2130Z/KSFO/KSFO

Location