Incident several aircraft , Sunday 5 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 2020
Time:
Type:several aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manda Bay-Camp Simba Air Base -   Kenya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Al Shabab terrorist organisation claims to have destroyed up to seven airplanes during a terrorist attack on Manda Bay Air Base, Kenya.

Unconfirmed rumours are circulating that a C-146A Wolfhound and a DHC-8-200 may have been destroyed.
Photos from the scene show a DHC-8 parked near a fire and the burned out wreck of a Beech King Air-style T-tail aircraft.

AP is reporting, based on police reports, that a "U.S. Cessna and a Kenya one" were destroyed along with two U.S. helicopters.

Sources:

https://af.reuters.com/article/commoditiesNews/idAFL8N29A05E
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/national-international/al-shabab-attack-base-us-kenyan-troops/2285479/
https://upnewsinfo.com/2020/01/05/somali-terrorist-group-destroyed-an-american-spy-plane-in-an-attack-on-a-military-base-in-kenya-defense-blog/

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/31721/3-americans-dead-6-aircraft-destroyed-or-damaged-including-a-rare-spy-plane-in-kenya-attack

Images:

Media: