Accident Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II N92785, Saturday 4 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 January 2020
Time:12:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92785
MSN: 1236
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dell’ Orto air landing strip , Mokelumne Hill, Calaveras County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mokelumne Hills, CA (PVT)
Destination airport:Mokelumne Hills, CA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after about 20 minutes of flight in the helicopter, he returned to a private runway. The pilot descended the helicopter and began a hover-taxi from one end of the runway to the other. During the hover, the right skid contacted grass adjacent to the runway. The helicopter rolled over on its right ride, which resulted in substantial damage to the main rotor blades. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain during a hover-taxi, which resulted in the helicopter's skid contacting grass and a subsequent dynamic roll-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N92785

Location