Incident Pipistrel Virus SW 121 OH-VAK, Sunday 5 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 2020
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW 121
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-VAK
MSN: VSW 1210038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Haukkanevantie Jalasjärvi -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:unk
Destination airport:Vaasa Airport (VAA/EFVA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had to make a forced landing on the stubble field, the cause of which is suspected to be engine failure. The small aircraft remained intact on the landing, as did the pilot

Sources:

https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000006363757.html?ref=rss
https://www.iltalehti.fi/kotimaa/a/e5645e27-f83a-4c21-9ed2-40b0594d15e1
http://www.tilannehuone.fi/halytysmap.php
https://www.flightforum.fi/topic/27596-pienkoneonnettomuuksia/?page=63
__________________
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/64387_1548092440.jpg (photo)

Media: