Accident Cessna 170B C-FFBC, Sunday 26 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 2004
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FFBC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:300 m off Île aux Coudres Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Île aux Coudres Airport, QC
Destination airport:Île aux Coudres Airport, QC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FFBC, a privately-owned Cessna 170, was on a local flight at the Île aux Coudres Airport when it crashed approximately 300 metres west of the island, in the St. Lawrence River. The aircraft seemed to be a total loss, and the sole occupant was fatally injured.

Sources:

2004Q1480