Incident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza HB-EBB, Sunday 29 March 1959 It was HB-EBB, later registered as F-BJZP. Hit a tree, fog in the region." /> It was HB-EBB, later registered as F-BJZP. Hit a tree, fog in the region." /> It was HB-EBB, later registered as F-BJZP. Hit a tree, fog in the region." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EBB
MSN: D-5560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Napoli, 4.27 NM SE Napoli airport -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes
Destination airport:Capodichino
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Two French. "Swiss HB-EF." registered.
It was HB-EBB, later registered as F-BJZP. Hit a tree, fog in the region.

Sources:

L'Unita 30 March 1959, p8
https://www.recherche.bar.admin.ch/recherche/#/de/suche/archivplan/3111673