| Date: | Sunday 13 June 2004 |
| Time: | 20:39 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GYTQ |
| MSN: | 18503299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Lac Trois Saumons, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The float-equipped Cessna 185F, registered C-GYTQ, was preparing to leave the dock where it was moored. Its passenger was outside, holding the right-wing strut, to tell the pilot if the rowboat that was attached to the dock was in the aircraft's way. Another person was on the dock, directing the aircraft's movement by the edge of the right wing, to prevent a collision with the rowboat tied to the dock. In the moment that followed the movement, the passenger on the float cried out a warning about the rowboat, and quickly bent down to prevent a collision. After the movement, she backed up and lifted her head, while the propeller was in motion. She received a fatal blow to the head. Having lost sight of his partner, the pilot shut down the engine, and found out about the accident. The passenger had an airplane pilot's licence, and had close to 200 hours on the aircraft. The floats had been repainted the year before, but no longer had the red line indicating the dangerous area that was in the propeller's path.
Sources:
2004Q0798
CCAR & TSB report
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 June 2021 |
C-GYTQ |
Private |
0 |
Rivière des Prairies, Montreal, QC |
 |
sub |