Accident Fiat G.59-4B MM53541, Wednesday 27 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1955
Time:c. 09:45
Type:Fiat G.59-4B
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM53541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stradella (PV) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca AB (VR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in river Po between Portabela and Spessa. Pilot Serg Magg Romano De Santis (23). 5°Aero Brigata.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 28 July 1955, p3/29 July 1955, p7