Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I LL746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231972

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:00:00 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LL746
MSN: PO-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deufringen, Aidlingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:28 hrs for an operation to Augsburg in Bayern.

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Major Günther Radusch of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL746
Google Maps