Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub I-EI.., Tuesday 25 August 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 August 1959
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: I-EI..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 10 km from Parma (PR) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Observation plane crashed. Ten Av Paolo Fiuria (26) serious and Serg Giovanni Fenoglio (22) injured. Type and operator not reported, but presumed.

Sources:

LÙnita 26 August 1959, p8 .