Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II F-BIFL, Wednesday 10 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1960
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Helicop-Air
Registration: F-BIFL
MSN: 1160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont Blanc, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chamonix-La Fayet
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Alouette" crashed in Mont Blanc region near Refuge des Grands Mulets (3051m). Pilot Serge Cessau (35) and mechanic René Provost killed. Transported scientific equipment.

Sources:

L'Unita 11 August 1960, p10
La Stampa 11 August 1960, p7
Enquête sur les accidents et incidents aériens de 1931 à 1967 / BEA