Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 231980

Date:Monday 9 November 1953
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: WL458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kingham, 3 miles SW of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucetershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster T. Mk.7 WL458, CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 9/11/53 when crashed at Kingham, Oxfordshire. Both crew killed.

While carrying out an asymmetric flying training sortie, the aircraft became inverted and flew into trees at Kingham, 3 miles South West of Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. According to eyewitness reports

"Aircraft was in an inverted attitude at about 300-400 feet agl, struck tall trees and subsequently the ground. The engines were under power on impact, and the undercarriage was down and locked. The flaps were 'in' and the dive brakes were in the 'closed' position.

Pilots were engaged in a mutual asymmetric flying training exercise. it is thought that from the time that the aircraft had been airborne, and the fact that the undercarriage was 'down and locked' that the pilots were carrying out practice asymmetric approaches at an altitude of between 300 and 400 feet.

The facts established from the examination of the wreckage, and the aircraft rolling with the engines still under power, point to the probability that critical stalling speed had been exceeded, with consequent loss of control at low altitude"

Crew of Meteor WL458
Flight Lieutenant Richard Anthony Fox-Linton, MRCS, LRCP, RAF (pilot, Service Number 500982, aged 32) - killed on active service 9/11/53
Flight Lieutenant (58721) Raymond Geoffrey Mead, RAF - killed on active service 9/11/53

The pilot had the medical qualifications "MRCS" (Member of the Royal College of Surgeons) and "LRCP" (Licentiate of the Royal College of Physicians).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.1 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 426
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946 - 76 p 313 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
5. Flight Path pages 14-16 By Geoff Mead
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/185: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424306
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2666: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578512
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingham