Accident Chengdu FT-7PG 90-611, Tuesday 7 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu FT-7PG
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 90-611
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chah Miana, Mianwali district, Punjab province -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mianwali Airport (MWD/OPMI)
Destination airport:Mianwali Airport (MWD/OPMI)
Narrative:
A Pakista Air Force Chengdu FT-7PG crashed near Chah Miana, Mianwali district, Punjab province, when approaching M. M. Alam Air Base (MWD/OPMI), during a routin training mission.
Both occupants were killed

Sources:

https://arynews.tv/en/plane-crashes-near-mianwali-sources/
https://tribune.com.pk/story/2132154/1-two-pilots-martyred-paf-training-aircraft-crashes-near-mianwali/
https://www.urdupoint.com/en/pakistan/paf-training-aircraft-crashes-near-mianwali-803918.html

https://pbs.twimg.com/media/ENquBQBUcAA7Ecg?format=jpg&name=large (photo)