This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 January 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piaggio P-148 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM53588 |
| MSN: | 164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near San Martino al Cimino (VT) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Viterbo |
| Destination airport: | Pratica di Mare |
Narrative:Crashed at localida Vallalta. Mllo Ernesto Bardini (43) injured and Luigi Silvestri (26) unhurt. Hit a chestnut tree at 650 m msl after engine lost power.
Sources:
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1960/01/30/page_002.pdf 