This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K5230 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax I K5230, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/9/37 when stalled and spun into the ground shortly after take-off, RAF Sealand, Flintshire. Pilot - LAC Edwin Pepall Jeffrey (aged 23) - was killed. According to the following official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (October 7, 1937 page 355 - see link #3)
FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accidents: —
L.A/C Edwin Pepall Jeffrey lost his life in an accident which occurred at Sealand, Chester, on September 29 to an aircraft of No. 5 Flying Training School, Sealand, Chester. He was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%202771.html 