Accident Piper L-21B Super Cub I-EI.., Wednesday 11 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 March 1959
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: I-EI..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urbe -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Urbe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a street (Via Salaria) shortly after take-off. Occupants (27/30) slightly injured.

Sources:

L'Unita 12 March 1959, p5