Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VI T5158 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232002

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VI
Owner/operator:9 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T5158
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fergus Hill near Kirklington, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Cumbria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the morning 9.3.1943 P/O Jones with 2 pupils crashed in Beaufighter T5158 at Kirklinton. Aircraft crashed into trees. The aircraft was on fire and the pilot, who was injured, was trapped in the wreckage by his parachute harness.
Crew:
F/O (126.150) Ronald Douglas JONES (instr. pilot) RAFVR died in Carslile Hospital
P/O (127.152) Henry James THOMAS (pulil) RAFVR
Sgt (1352245) Donald Richard CLEASBY (pupil) RAFVR passengers received only minor injuries.

Sources:

Beaufighter production list
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?