Loss of control Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) HB-CCN, Tuesday 7 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 2020
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Flugschule Eichenberger AG
Registration: HB-CCN
MSN: F15201621
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ruedikerwald near Schongau, LU / 1.2 km SW of Buttwil airfield (LSZU) -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buttwil Airfield (LSZU)
Destination airport:Buttwil Airfield (LSZU)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain near Schongau (Lucerne) shortly after departure from Buttwil (LSZU) aerodrome. The aircraft broke up and caught fire on impact. The pilot (who was the sole occupant on board) received fatal injuries.

The accident in which a Cessna 152 crashed into a forest during the approach to the Buttwil airfield was due to a loss of control in instrument weather conditions. The loss of control was the result of spatial disorientation in instrument weather conditions, pilot impairment caused by a heart attack, or a combination of both factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newsletter.lu.ch/inxmail/html_mail.jsp?id=0&email=newsletter.lu.ch&mailref=000flqq000eyq0000000000000q2rlvd (official police press release with attached pictures of the impact site)
https://www.polizei-schweiz.ch/schongau-lu-mann-stirbt-bei-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeuges/
https://www.en24.news/2020/01/small-plane-crashed-at-schongau-lu-pilot-dead-3.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/62395_1284127036.jpg (photo)
https://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/HBCCN/history/20200107/1412Z/LSZU/LSZU
https://www.flugschule-eichenberger.ch/c152.html

Location