Accident Republic RF-84F Thunderflash 52-7447, Friday 10 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 October 1958
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic RF-84F Thunderflash
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: 52-7447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zompicchia di Codroipo (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivolto LIPI
Destination airport:Rivolto LIPI
Narrative:
Belly explosion during base leg turn after gun session at Maniago range, crashed into a house at loc. Zompicchia (Codroipo). Pilot Cap Pasqualino Pardi (30) ejected too late and killed.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1958/10/11/page_002.pdf
La Stampa 11 October 1958, p5