| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2020 |
| Time: | 10:01 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Air Commuter |
| Registration: | JA07JC |
| MSN: | 1408 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127XT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kikai Airport (KKX/RJKI) |
| Destination airport: | Amami O Shima Airport (ASJ/RJKA) |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An ATR42-600 of Japan Air Commuter, operating JAC/3X3830 from Kikai to Amami, suffered runway excursion while landing at runway 03 of Amami. The aircraft veered off the runway for 15 meters, and the nose landing gear was stuck in the mud, causing the ATR disabled. Three crew members and 18 passengers disembarked from the plane by door steps without injuries. The sole runway was closed until 23:10 LT. At the time of the incident, strong cross wind blew on the airport.
Cause
This serious incident occurred when the aircraft landed in a crosswind from the left, and immediately after landing, it deviated to the left.
It is presumed that the correction was delayed, causing the aircraft to deviate from the runway and come to a halt in the grass, rendering it unable to run on its own.
METAR:
METAR data around the time of the incident (01:01 UTC):
RJKA 080000Z 31013G25KT 260V010 9999 FEW020 BKN025 BKN030 17/13 Q1018
RJKA 080100Z 31027G39KT 9999 FEW020 SCT080 18/12 Q1018
RJKA 080200Z 31028G40KT 9999 FEW025 18/10 Q1018
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200108-00000030-mai-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200108-00000057-kyodonews-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200108-00000001-awire-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200108-00010003-houdoukvq-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200108-00000022-asahi-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200108-00000003-rescuenow-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200108-00000005-awire-soci https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200109-00000001-awire-soci http://www.jac.co.jp/flight_info/202001082350.html https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2264 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja07jc#2372f4e4
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 October 2020 |
JA07JC |
Japan Air Commuter |
0 |
Kikai Airport (KKX/RJKI) |
 |
min |
| 18 December 2021 |
JA07JC |
Japan Air Commuter, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) |
0 |
near Hofu Air Field (RJOF) |
 |
non |
Location
Media: