Accident HAL Chetak , Sunday 18 August 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leh region -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. S/L Sanjay Bharadwaj and F/L M. Trikha killed. Date also reported as 16 August.

Sources:

AFM October 2002, p75